最新中考英语首字母填空及答案
相当有用!!!
英语首字母填空
1.
While travelling in Russia, Ed Jackson ran short of money. So he wrote t his brother,
asking for $500. “by telegram to the bank here,” he wrote. After a week Ed began v the bank. He s his passport to the bank clerk(职员). “Nothing has come for you, Mr. Jackson,” he was told.
This went for three weeks, and Mr. Jackson got very . He then
phoned his brother, asking the money was. The brother said it had been sent three . That evening Ed Jackson was arrested(被捕) for failing to his hotel bill. He tried to tell the police what his problem was, but no one would believe him. At last he was s to the police station for fifteen days.
2.
Once there was a king. He liked to write s . He thought his stories were good, so he
liked to show them to his people. As his people were afraid to criticize(批评) the king’s stories, they all said that his stories were very good. One day, the king showed some of his best stories to a famous writer. He wanted the writer to praise(表扬) those stories. But the writer said his stories were so that he should throw them into the fire. The king got very angry him and sent him to prison(监狱 time the king had pity on the writer and set him free. When the writer returned from prison, the king ordered him to come to his palace. Again
he showed him some of his new stories and asked him what he thought of them. After them, the writer at once turned to the soldier and said, “Take me back to prison, please.”
3.
trip there. One morning
I out to visit a famous museum, but I didn’t way to go, so I stopped a strange and asked, “ Excuse me, does this street lead(通向) to the Grand Museum?”
“Yes,” he answered. “Go along this street and turn left and turn left at the second crossing. You
can’t m it.”
two blocks(街区 there. Then I asked a second stranger. He said, “Go along this street and turn left at the second crossing.” But a I couldn’t find the museum. I asked a third stranger and he said the same thing.
This time I found the Grand Museum. Just then walked up and said. “Excuse me,
where’?”, “Go along this street and turn left at the second crossing!”
4.
Often, doctors tell some people to go on diets(节食). The doctors hope the diets will make the
. They hope the diets will make the people healthy.
Alana was on a diet, but she didn’t like it at all. She was not a to eat her favourite
food by the doctor. While her brother Frank ate chocolate, she had to eat an apple. Alana was on the diet for two months. Her doctor was pleased with her. “You have been very good,” he said. “You can eat some of the foods you like best. But only a little. Don’t eat too many sweets. Don’t .”
你可能喜欢
- 初中英语首字母填空
- 英语中考
- 初三英语首字母填空
- 英语字母
- 初二首字母填空
- 上海中考英语首字母填空
- 中考英语首字母填空专项练习题
- 英语初中必做的13个首字母填空7页
- 初中英语首字母填空练习5页
- 初中英语首字母填空及答案14页
- 初中英语首字母填空练习3页
- 初中英语完形阅读理解首字母填空组合练习加答案8页
- 任务型阅读和首字母填空解题技巧和对应习题 (初中英语)5页
- 初二英语期中考8页
- 初二英语期中考7页
- 九年级英语中考专题复习8页
- 初二 英语期中考2页
- 初三英语中考专项复习:连词5页
- 08武汉英语中考17页
- 上海初三中考英语首字母填空专项练习9页
- 2011年南京市初三英语一模试卷首字母填空专项3页
- 初三英语首字母填空4页
- 江苏省初三英语首字母填空8页
- 2009-2010学年初三英语中考任务型阅读和首字母填空专练4页
- Waiting for the Rain 首字母填空 初三 英语1页
- 英语字母教学ppt11页
- 英语字母教案2页
- 英语26字母及希腊24字母发音1页
- 英语字母发音规则3页
- 英语字母音标资料卷4页
- 英语字母课堂游戏.doc.21页


